|
|
|
RATED 7 |
< PREVIOUS
RATING |
NEXT RATING > |
48 Hrs.
About A Boy
Battleship Potemkin, The
Beautiful Mind, A
Before Night Falls
Birdcage, The
Black Christmas
Black Hawk Down
Bourne Identity, The
Bowling For Columbine
Bully
Cashback
City of Lost Children, The
Croupier
Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
Danny
Boy
Dead Man
Deep Cover
Die Another Day
Die Hard With A Vengeance
Dogtown and
Z-Boys
Dolores Claiborne
Doors, The
Do the Right Thing
Everyone Says I Love You
Fistful of Dollars, A
From
Hell
Gangs of
New York
Ghost
World
Glengarry Glen Ross
Harry Potter: ATCOS
Heist
Hoosiers
Hostel
Hysterical Blindness
Ice Age
Identity
Igby Goes Down
Inside
Inside Man
Iron Monkey
Jerk,
The
|
Joy
Ride
Kramer Vs. Kramer
Legends of the Fall
Life as a House
LOTR: The Two Towers
Made-Up
Martin & Orloff
Mighty Aphrodite
Minority Report
Murderball
Nine Queens
Nurse Betty
Ocean's
11
Office Space
Phone Booth
Piano Teacher, The
Pollock
Possession
Private Parts
Read My Lips
Ringu
Session 9
Shadow of a Doubt
Signs
Sixteen Candles
Slackers
Star
Trek
Stir Crazy
Tao of Steve, The
Training Day
Unfaithful
Videodrome
V for Vendetta
Waking Life
X2: X-men
United
xXx
Yojimbo
Young Adam
Young Frankenstein
Y tu mamá también
|
REVIEW
SCORE:
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0 |
#
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
UV
W
XYZ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 Hrs.
(1982) |
7 /10 |
Years before
Lethal Weapon, and over a decade before Rush Hour there was this
“buddy” cop movie that paired the unlikely duo of Nick Nolte and Eddie
Murphy. Much grittier territory than genre enters today, with racism,
brutal murder, and mean spirited attitude at the forefront. Became
Murphy’s breakout movie, and rightfully so, as his wise-crackin’ con
energizes a fairly predictable plot; his interrogation of a redneck
bar alone is worth price of admission.
[English,
96min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
About a Boy
(2002) |
7 /10 |
Hugh Grant
is at his most likable with strong chemistry between him and Hoult.
Consistently funny although film lulls in more dramatic middle section
followed by a fairly generic ending. Cinematography is exceptional for
genre.
[English, 101min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Battleship Potemkin
(1925) |
7
/10 |
Famous
silent film depicting Russian revolution through semi-symbolic
characters and set pieces helped pioneer montage editing, though jumpy
pacing is wearing. However, massacre on Odessa Stairs is one of few
sequences in movie history that transcends time, remaining an
immensely effective accomplishment nearly 80 years later with it's
soaring cinematography, jarring violence, and tense, emotional
buildup.
[Russian, 66min, NR] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
A Beautiful Mind
(2001) |
7 /10 |
Russell Crowe is
guaranteed an Oscar nod, but the movie shifts
tones earlier on following a significant plot revelation, becoming a dreary
task to watch until it picks up in the very end.
[English, 135min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Before Night Falls
(2000) |
7.5 /10 |
Beautifully
shot with surprising stylistic choices considering genre; excellent
performance from Javier Bardem, but vague telling of poets interesting
life leaves more to be desired.
[English,
133min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Birdcage
(1996) |
7 /10 |
Simple concept: gay couple acts straight to fool conservative future
in-laws. Add Robin Williams and Nathan Lane to the mix and it's an
entertaining comic farce. Laughs don't come as often as they should,
but two sequences strike paydirt, one of which is the hilarious
climactic dinner. Hank Azaria steals the spotlight as eccentrically
gay housekeeper and Gene Hackman plays "dull" to perfection.
[English,
117min, R |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Black
Christmas
(1974) |
7.5
/10 |
Predating
Halloween, this under seen tale of stalked college girls drafted
blueprint for slasher horror genre.
Attention to
characterization, inventive camerawork (great use of POV), and overall
"less is more" approach heightens emotional impact of terrible events.
Phone harassing psycho killer is obvious precursor to Scream
and Olivia Hussey puts Neve Campbell to shame. Extremely ambiguous
ending, while unsettling, poses far too many questions.
[English,
98min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Black Hawk Down (2001) |
7 /10 |
Immersive
combat movie with good production and acting, but marred by
excessively large (and undeveloped) cast that heavily dilutes emotion.
Some jarring scenes, but Saving Private Ryan still is king when
it comes to battle realism.
[English,
144min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Bourne Identity
(2002) |
7 /10 |
All around decent movie; decent acting, decent action (including one
of the better car chases in recent memory), decent directing and while
not scoring any freshness points on plot, tension is consistent from
beginning to end (Damon and Potente make nice combo).
[English,
119min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Bowling for Columbine
(2002) |
7 /10 |
Begins light as gun crazed America is portrayed comically through
laugh out loud interviews and biting commentary. Then comes a jarring
turn to tragedy; history of US hypocrisy set to "Wonderful World" is a
truly haunting sequence, as is disturbing recount of Columbine
shooting. Falters in second half, when Moore trades insight for his
own camera mugging crusades, opening a can of worms too big to handle.
[English,
120min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Bully
(2001) |
7.5 /10 |
Rough, well acted account of true story with disturbing violence and a
powerful finish, but gratuitous sex (no matter how good) detracts from
main focus. Nick Stahl is effectively menacing as titular character
despite less than intimidating stature.
[English,
113min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Cashback
(2006) |
7 /10 |
Sean Ellis
cleverly expands his Academy Award nominated short into a witty,
inviting fantasy rom-com. Following a bad breakup (shown as funny
slomo verbal assault), college art student Ben Willis develops a
chronic case of insomnia, along with the ability to stop time –
ala Zach Morris. Using this power, he ponders split second life
choices and, in film's sexy centerpiece, the nude female form. Ellis
exhibits great stylistic instincts throughout, but his ambitions
overreach a bit in snow fall climax.
[English,
102min, R]
7/09 |
|
Top PageAdd
Comment |
|
|
|
|
The City of Lost Children
(1995) |
7 /10 |
Spectacular
visuals (including an amazingly creative
chain reaction sequence) thanks to the wild imagination of
Jean-Pierre Jeunet,
but hindered by simplistic, unfocused plot.
Brazil without the substance or emotion.
[French, 112min,
R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Croupier (1998) |
7 /10 |
Back before
anyone knew who the hell he was, Clive Owen commandingly played
a writer-with-a-past turned Casino dealer in a small, clever
British drama. Voice over lead narrative feels lazy at first, until
author's novel begins overlapping with real life and his point of view
begins distorting reality. Most fascinating aspect is
behind-the-counter view of croupier work, built around lightening
quick hands and an equally fast mind. Third act story revelations add
a boosting twist.
[English, 94min,
NR] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
(2002) |
7 /10 |
Moving drama
with bits of humor set in
Virgin Suicides-esk
depiction of 1970's. Young cast puts forth strong performances with yet
another Culkin showing talent. Animated sequences aren't as effective as they
could be and Jena Malone, while good, is starting to typecast herself.
[English, 141min,
PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Danny Boy
(2002) |
7 /10 |
17 year old Colin Bannon
again demonstrates technical skill far beyond his years, surpassing
limitations of digital video with impressive "film-like" shooting and
editing. Ambitiously mature narrative (about cryptic childhood nightmares)
loses focus from time to time, short changing it's intriguing ideas, though
climactic revelation still packs emotional punch. Bannon will truly excel
when his writing is on par with level of craftsmanship.
[English, 23min, NR] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Dead Man
(1995) |
7
/10 |
Sets up premise with
strange energy, then shapes into a slow, somewhat aimless tale
accented by graphic violence. Depp and cameos only can
do so much. Always interesting (with a moody sparse guitar score by Neil
Young), just not enough payoff.
[English, 121min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Deep Cover (1992) |
7
/10 |
Dark
morality tale with Fishburne strong as undercover cop
who crosses over to the criminal world. Jeff Goldblum is atr his
quirky best as a sleazy lawyer who utters
one of the silliest lines in recent film history (with a straight
face): "I
want my cake and eat it too. I want my cake and eat it too." Now that
makes it worth a watch alone.
[English,
113min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Die Another Day (2002) |
7.5 /10 |
20th in Bond franchise
is most entertaining since GoldenEye, adding an edgier, more serious
tone to the mix. Exciting, high powered opening refreshingly ends on a bad note
for 007, in the process creating a uniquely scarred villain. Plot has Brosnan on
renegade revenge mission which leads to a number of solid action sequences,
notably an inspired sword duel at halfway mark. Halle Berry's presence however,
is unremarkable, along with her highly publicized sex scene.
[English,
133min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Die Hard With A Vengeance (1995) |
7 /10 |
Often
incredible action sequences in NYC strung together by paper thin plot.
Not as much memorable dialogue as past outings, but Willis and Jackson
make a strong team on this energetic thrill ride nicely capping off
one of film's best action franchises. Jeremy Irons is a huge
improvement in the villain department,
playing the brother of first movie's terrorist. [English,
131min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Dogtown and Z-Boys (2001) |
7 /10 |
Hyper-energetic documentary on birth of present day skateboarding is
entertaining and informative but at times too self congratulatory.
Leaves
giant gap after 70's, only briefly summarizing what followed. Narrated
by unlikely choice of Sean Penn, that may be first actor who's cough
remained in a voice over. [English,
91min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Dolores Claiborne
(1995) |
7.5 /10 |
One of Stephen King's best movie adaptations along side The
Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, and Stand By Me,
although it severely alters the book's narrative structure to lesser
effect. Jarring use of stylistic flashbacks tightly weave past and
present of story and eclipse sequence is interestingly presented, but
loses steam in final scenes.
[English,
132min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Doors
(1991) |
7 /10 |
First half is absolutely mesmerizing, feeling like an extended 60's
drug trip, with good scenes of band's formation. Then movie is
consumed by 'rise & fall' syndrome of Morrison's life, not unlike any
other self-destructing drug binge. Val Kilmer gives stunning
performance, merging his own voice with original music during power
concert sequences (Academy was blind not to nominate him). [English,
140min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Do the Right Thing
(1989) |
7.5 /10 |
First three
quarters do exceptional job of establishing hot summer city day with
views from all nationalities on racism. Story then turns serious,
implausible, and finally unclear in it's overall message as it
attempts to make broader statement on racial perspectives (a common
problem with Spike Lee).
[English,
120min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Everyone Says I Love You (1996) |
7
/10 |
Allen takes a stab
at old school Hollywood musicals that, if judged on pure spectacle, has great
success thanks to rousing song’n’dance numbers sung by the actors themselves.
All star cast featuring Edward Norton, Julia Roberts, and Drew Barrymore keep
smiles coming but Woody’s cutting relationship commentary is heavily diluted
in exchange for a more superficial experience. Fantasy dance finale featuring
Allen and Hawn is pinnacle of grace and charm. [English,
101min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
A Fistful of Dollars
(1964) |
7.5
/10 |
Rough, stylistic (especially for the time) remake of Japanese film
Yojimbo is more or less on par
considering genre change. Eastwood grinds his lines out so effectively that
even his gun is less intimidating and Sergio Leone knows how to milk the
drama.
[Italian,
99min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
From Hell (2001) |
7
/10 |
The Hughes brothers successfully shift from the American ghetto to the London
ghetto in this compelling, pitch dark take on famous Jack the Ripper mystery.
Sporting excellent production value (especially sound design), disturbing
imagery, and good outings from Holm and Depp, it movie manages to be an
intriguing thriller rather than simply a stylish slasher.
[English, 122min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Gangs of New York
(2002) |
7
/10 |
Scorsese’s
latest practically begs for greatness, proudly displaying massive sets,
stylized violence, and lavish detail, yet falls victim to overzealous scope.
Largest missteps occur late, when driving story of revenge and father-son
relationship is curiously left for a "wannabe epic" history lesson.
All pales in comparison to Daniel Day-Lewis,
astounding and instantly memorable as Bill the Butcher, devouring
scenery with nearly every breath.
[English,
166min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Ghost Town
(2008) |
7.5
/10 |
Standard genre entry elevated greatly by the relentlessly sarcastic humor of
Ricky Gervais and his natural chemistry with costars. Kinnear (killed
unoriginally in opening scene) is a ghost eager to stop his widow from
re-marrying. Enter Gervais as a curmudgeonly dentist and unlikely hero after
a near death experience allows him to interact with the after life. Story
never reaches fantasy and dramatic heights of Ghost, but takes a
surprising poignant turn in final act that ends film on an emotional high.
[English,
102min, PG-13]
5/09 |
|
Top PageAdd
Comment |
|
|
|
|
Glengarry Glen Ross
(1992) |
7.5
/10 |
Electric
performances by stellar cast of Al Pacino, Jack Lemmon, Ed Harris, and a
career-young Kevin Spacey as highly completive salesman in rough times. Razor
sharp David Mamet screenplay leads to diesel fueled moments of intensity but one too many "f_ck you's" and extremely
harsh (read: unlikable) characters detract. Alec Baldwin's opening bitch-slap
of a monologue is one of his finest moments.
[English, 100min,
R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Harry Potter and The Chamber Of Secrets
(2002) |
7
/10 |
Better FX and a darker
tone aren't enough preservatives to keep this feeling fresh. Inexperience of
child actors is more pronounced having aged, making dialogue heavy scenes
borderline dullness for much of first half. Works best when action is on screen,
as in energetic flying car opening and claustrophobic spider attack. Although
plot if fuller this time, it gets bogged down by confusing revelations in third
act and a disappointing 'dues ex machina' climax.
[English, 111min,
R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Heist
(2001) |
7
/10 |
David Mamet does the
"heist movie." Acting veterans Gene Hackman, Danny DeVito, and Delroy Lindo
bank solid performances off Mamet's sharp dialogue though intricacies of caper
lead to plot that twists itself into a needlessly complicated pretzel with a
wink of superiority. Builds strong sense of danger in later half that
heightens suspense and despite deficiencies, an entertaining watch.
"Everybody
needs money; that's why they call it money."
[English, 109min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Hoosiers (1986) |
7
/10 |
While entertaining, this
overly sentimental “come from behind” sports story embodies clichés of genre
to a fault: the dejected Midwestern basketball team, the coach looking for
redemption, the aggressively skeptic town folk, the players overcoming
emotional / physical obstacles, and the obligatory slow-mo game winning
shots. Gene Hackman's superior acting (along with Hopper's) adds dramatic
credibility to plot filled with simplified characters.
[English,
115min, PG] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Hostel (2005) |
7 /10 |
Eli Roth
gets points for holding off on horror elements until second half and
finally sticking ample nudity back in mainstream film after nearly a
decade of absence. European local is captured with menacing
undertones, allowing dread to mount far more subtly than modern genre
normally allows. When (bleep) finally hits the fan, sights are
brutally effective, but what disturbs more is all too believable
concept of "torture a la carte" and social commentary on
ultra-commercialized ugly Americans. [English,
95min, R] |
|
Top PageAdd
Comment |
|
|
|
|
Hysterical
Blindness
(2002) |
7 /10 |
Uma
Thurman gives one of her best performances as insecure single woman "looking
for love in all the wrong places" (too bad hardly anyone will see it).
1980's setting is authentically recreated thanks to dead-ringer era wardrobe
and choice song usages. Plot doesn't score any major originality points but
manages to move nonetheless.
[English,
96min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Ice Age
(2002) |
7.5 /10 |
Entertaining, often
funny family movie with excellent computer animation (it keeps getting better
and better), although plot predictability and an overly syrupy ending stop it
from fully defrosting. Dodo bird "extinction scene" is particularly funny as
are all
involving the ulta-cute Scrat, who nearly walks away with the movie.
Denis Leary also
ain't too shabby as voice of Diego the saber tooth tiger in his second
animated outing.
[English, 81min, PG] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Identity
(2003) |
7 /10 |
Slick,
creatively ambitious take on slasher genre avoids cliché traps more often than
expected, aided by high caliber cast. Cusack gets most backstory mileage,
which along with built-in likeability gives him sympathetic edge over eclectic
group of characters. Murder sequences are skillfully executed, including one
memorably gruesome demise. Major twist 2/3’s in threatens to derail entire
story, placing it in limbo until chilling revelation eases over bumps.
[English,
90min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Igby Goes Down
(2002) |
7
/10 |
The Culkin's have become the inverted Baldwin bros. as the offspring
continue to fair better than their Home Alone sibling. Kieran creates a
likable smartass as title character in this dark, sarcastic coming of age
story. Littered with supporting cast of familiar faces, notably Jeff Goldblum
in fine sleazy form, there are some hilarious scenes of clever wit throughout.
Unfortunately, scenes are greater than the sum, which is bogged down by sad
drama.
[English,
97min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Inside
(2007) |
7
/10 |
The premise is
simple: alone at home on Christmas Eve, a due-any-day widow is terrorized by
a demented woman intruder, hell-bent on stealing her unborn child (shown
via "womb-cam"). What plays out is an ultra-claustrophobic cat’n’mouse game
of survival, punctuated by unrelenting graphic violence and psychological
torture. Not pleasant by any stretch, but the filmmakers earn genre points
for fearlessly committing to story. Creepy moments occur early during
ethereal arrival of La femme. [French,
83min, UR]
6/09 |
|
Top PageAdd
Comment |
|
|
|
|
Inside Man
(2006) |
7.5
/10 |
Following Woody's lead with
Match Point, Spike Lee hits the gas
after a few years of engine idling, crafting a stylish, entertaining lil'
heist thriller driven by a top notch cast. While far glossier than "joint's"
of past, the story's frequent coloring from NYC's diverse ethnic pool is
distinctly Lee (including a great post-9/11 Arab rant), and clever plot
helps transcend predictability of genre. Most disarming is film's sense of
humor, particularly during flash-forwards. Loses momentum during needlessly
drawn out denouement. [English,
129min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Iron Monkey
(1993) |
7
/10 |
Wild, '"Matrix /
Crouching Tiger" style martial arts and not much else. Later film's
American stunt novelty is actually diluted considerably when viewing this far
earlier (and better) usage of wire-fu, prior to it becoming common place.
[Cantonese,
90min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Jerk
(1979) |
7
/10 |
Steve Martin's breakout film has some funny moments for sure, although ridiculously
moronic humor overwhelms
the more clever jokes. Often quoted "All I need..." scene is arguably
the highlight (bedside "week" conversation is a close second), but laughs also
stem from the absurd Opti-Grab invention and its comically tragic consequences.
[English,
94min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Joy Ride
(2001) |
7.5
/10 |
Paul Walker went from racing cars fast'n'furious, to racing FROM cars in
this 2000's update to the Spielberg classic Duel. One of the more
successful suspense/horror films of past two years, thanks to something
sorely lacking in genre: restraint. Time is allowed for anonymous truck
driver Rusty Nails to develop into a menacing presence, leading to intense
cat'n'mouse exchanges that milk character's paranoia (motel room scene plays
off sound to great effect). Ambiguous resolution takes the high road.
[English, 97min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Kramer Vs. Kramer
(1979) |
7
/10 |
Dustin Hoffman, as a
workaholic-made-single father, almost entirely carries this flawed drama
focused on topic of parental involvement. Best moments occur during slow
building relationship with his son, played well by Justin Henry. Story tries
for objectivity, but little sympathy is created for Meryl Streep's character
(despite an extremely well acted courtroom monologue) as we only see Hoffman's
new and improved parent onscreen. [English, 105min,
PG] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Legends of the Fall
(1994) |
7
/10 |
Cinematographer’s wet-dream of vast Midwest landscapes paired with good old
fashion love’n’war melodrama confirmed Brad Pitt’s popularity among female
audience. While story line follows border-line laughable streak of
depressing events, cast puts forth such worthy effort in portraying material
seriously that even overblown moments ring true. Hopkins, excellent as
helpless observer to son’s tragedies, serves as emotional core for epic
timeline.
[English, 122min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Life as a House
(2001) |
7.5
/10 |
Kevin Kline pulls
out a decent dramatic role from his mostly comic arsenal, as dying father
trying to build both a house, and a relationship with his estranged son.
Hayden Christensen, in his first public showing, is surprisingly good as
anti-social rebellious youth (then Lucas gave him a light saber and his acting
ability was questioned until Shattered Glass). Familiar territory for
sure, but sturdy construction, including some beautiful photography, make for
an enjoyable, moving drama.
[English, 125min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
LOTR: The Two Towers (2002) |
7.5
/10 |
At times technically
masterful, continuation suffers from ill advised changes in character
priority, poor editing choices, an overload of plot, and severely reduced screen time for Gandalf, the keystone of the first film's emotional
arch. Battle of Helm's Deep is spectacular feat in digital FX, but intensity
is diluted by "action movie invincibility" of main characters. Most engaging
drama comes from Gollum, even if sporadically convincing in realism. [English,
108min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Made-Up
(2002) |
7 /10 |
Tony Shalhoub's directorial debut is a digital video mockumentary
that goes for realism rather than over-the-top laughs. Brook Adams shines with
a wide range of emotions and Shalhoub has very funny small role.
[English, 96min,
PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Martin +
Orloff (2002) |
7 /10 |
85% of this movie contains some of the best wacky comedic material in
years, but unfortunately it falters in the end, finishing with a smile
instead of a tear inducing laugh. Brainchild of Upright Citizens Brigade
members. Dr. Orloff is perhaps the worst psychiatrist ever featured onscreen.
[English,
87min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Mighty Aphrodite
(1995) |
7 /10 |
Etertaining
comedy highlighted by the Oscar winning performance of Mira Sorvino as Linda the pornstar/hooker
(only making her subsequent performances seem more disappointing). Use
of literal Greek chorus makes for some fun scenes and writing is sharp
but Allen doesn't as much to say as in the past.
[English,
95min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Minority Report
(2000) |
7.5 /10 |
Spielberg crafts an excellent dark action flick with Cruise in top
form, including masterfully done sequences of suspense and excitement.
Then there's the A.I.esk forced happy ending
that dumbs down major plot revelation for a 2 year old while bathing in sappy
drama. Definitely worth seeing, but could have been 2000's Blade Runner.
[English,
145min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Murderball
(2005) |
7.5 /10 |
Inspirational documentation of battering ram, bumper-car style
quadriplegic rugby is refreshing exploration of often stereotyped
social circle of wheelchair bound adults. Central figure is all-star "Murderball"
player Mark Zupan who may be single most optimistic example of life
after paralysis, especially considering his tragic back story.
Exploration of "life in the chair" debunks some common misconceptions,
including sex life limitations, and climactic game showdown connects
with bittersweet emotion. [English,
88min, PG-13] |
|
Top PageAdd
Comment |
|
|
|
|
Nine Queens
(2000) |
7
/10 |
An amateur thief is
schooled by a pro to help make big hit, read: warmed over dueling con-artist
plot, but confining premise to single eventful day shakes things up.
Motivations to acquire titular rare stamps differ: one man simply wants hard
cash, the other needs money to free his father from jail. Clever ploys and
never ending obstacles ensue, culminating with a sneaky pull-out-the-rug
twist. Sexy Leticia Brédice adds spice to male heavy cast.
[Spanish, 114min,
R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
|
Nurse Betty
(2000) |
7.5
/10 |
Dark comedy that
works better as a drama with excellent performances by whole cast, including a
surprisingly potent Chris Rock as violent hitman. Zellweger is likable as Betty, but Freeman and Rock
are the most enjoyable characters. Violence (especially in deleted scenes) is
graphic in nature.
[English, 110min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Ocean's 11
(2001) |
7
/10 |
Aided considerably by star power and
consistent comic relief but is simply a dressed up "been there done that" heist
movie with no new angles; Soderbergh plays it too safe for his stylistic abilities.
[English,
116min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Office Space
(1999) |
7 /10 |
Humorous look into
the world of monotonous office life, with work situations everyone can relate to on
some level (who doesn't want to see three white collar employees trash a copier
in slow motion?)
Unremarkable box-office, but transformed into a
cult-smash over recent years thanks to avid word of mouth. Milton's red
stapler obsessed mumbling introvert and
Bill Lumbergh's arrogantly indifferent boss have since cemented themselves as
iconic creations.
[English, 89min,
R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Phone Booth
(2003) |
7
/10 |
Most simplistic Hollywood
premise since Panic Room is moderately tense little thriller carried
almost entirely by Colin Farrell’s full spectrum of emotion (best since
Tigerland). Stylistic choices like picture in picture editing and ever
changing camera angles keep limited locale interesting. Sutherland fleshes
out "voice only" character into witty villain for solid cat’n’mouse
interplay. Conventional ending is minor letdown considering cruel twist
possibilities.
[English,
81min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Piano Teacher
(2001) |
7
/10 |
The epitome of a
foreign art-house flick; riveting, painful performance from Huppert as
musician coping with sadomasochistic urges who suffers a complete
psychological and physical breakdown. Highly realistic shooting style makes
movie immensely uncomfortable to watch.
[French, 130min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
|
Pollock
(2000) |
7
/10 |
Ed Harris is
commanding as titular artist, and in-film painting is truly captivating, but
strong production value and acting are strained by dreary downward spiral
story of socially destructive creative mind.
[English, 122min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
|
Possession
(2002) |
7
/10 |
LaBute takes a large sidestep with this tale of parallel relationships.
Eckhart and Paltrow accurately represent present day couple plagued with
intimacy issues, not much worse than the overly melodramatic 19th century
lovers they uncover. Some very clever seamless transitions between both eras
and a nice climactic surprise.
[English, 102min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Private Parts (1997) |
7
/10 |
Recount of shock jock
Howard Stern's rise to success is light and entertaining, a contrast to his
often explicit radio show. Stern does a decent job (he is playing himself
after all) especially during gawky college phase of his life, where many funny
moments ensue. Slows down slightly in last half, although manic scenes with Paul
Giamatti help. Accomplishes more than most biopics by actually giving insight
into mind of featured performer.
[English, 109min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Read My Lips
(2002) |
7
/10 |
Unique mix of character study and thriller; a deaf woman searching for
her sexuality finds excitement with a recent ex-con still active in crime.
Makes strong use of hearing disability stylistically, at times muting nearly
all sound to give audience perspective. Contains curious subplot
disconnected from rest of story.
[French, 115min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Ringu
(1998) |
7.5
/10 |
Smash horror hit from Japan
builds some shiver inducing scares with it’s anti-technology themed ghost
story, though larger budget
American remake is far
superior in realizing shock potential (especially during startling climax).
Some plot decisions are stronger here, mostly those concerning character
development, handling of supernatural elements, and clarity of "cursed
tape" mystery. Both versions overcomplicate story explanation in second half.
[Japanese, 96min,
NR] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Session 9 (2001) |
7 /10 |
Revs and
revs without ever shifting into drive. Premise is great, as asbestos
removers clean out old insane asylum but discovered taped patient
sessions are a lot of hot air and creepy atmosphere is achieved almost
entirely by lighting and location rather than by plot motivation.
[English,
100min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) |
7 /10 |
Evil comes
to small Norman Rockwell-esk town in this early Hitchcock thriller.
Joseph Cotten exudes a menacing charm as deceitful Uncle Charlie who
may be withholding a horrible secret from his favorite niece. While
overly melodramatic staples of era date and dilute certain elements of
story, examination of youth's social naivety and ambiguous nature of
morals is certainly compelling. Highlight of substance and tension is
Cotten's late night "little girl" speech, built with searing, timeless
dialogue.
[English,
108min, PG] |
|
Top PageAdd
Comment |
|
|
|
|
Signs
(2002) |
7.5 /10 |
M. Night desperately wants to be the new Hitchcock, and even with some
superb Hitchockian scares, he's got a ways to go. Premise closely
resembles The Birds and Night of the Living Dead as worldwide
catastrophe is merely hinted at while focus remains on small group;
unfortunately, suspense is sacrificed too often for drama. Ultimate message
is biggest flaw, as sci-fi elements are rendered irrelevant. Shymalan has a gift for creating movie magic, but The Sixth Sense is
still his best film.
[English,
106min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Sixteen Candles
(1984) |
7 /10 |
Hughes' debut only hints at his teen genre potential with a very
simple plot that strays into absurdity on occasion but overall yields
an entertaining watch. Anthony Michael Hall easily stands out as "The
Geek."
[English,
92min, PG] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Slackers
(2002) |
7 /10 |
A surprise; trite plot is lifted by refreshing stylistic choices and
overall quirkiness. Jason Schwartzman is absolutely nuts in his scene
stealing role (film has potential for cult status).
[English,
86min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Star Trek
(2009) |
7.5 /10 |
Opening with
a rousing, unexpectedly poignant space battle, J.J. Abrams
pseudo-prequel effortlessly entertains during its first act, while
events concentrate on a young James Kirk and assembling of
Enterprise’s familiar crew. Then an ancient Leonard Nimoy makes an
uninspired entrance and pace suffers under weight of overly-expository
time travel storyline. Still, the top-notch spectacle and uniformly
strong cast (Chris Pine perhaps best embodying role) leave reason to
anticipate future adventures.
[English,
127min, PG-13] |
|
Top PageAdd
Comment |
|
|
|
|
Stir Crazy (1980) |
7.5 /10 |
Shows
it's age, but Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder have such natural, manic
comic chemistry that laughs are generated frequently in the face of a
basic plot and uninspired direction from screen legend Sidney Poitier.
Majority of film takes place in prison, after starring duo are wrongly
accused of bank robbery, leading to hilarious scenes as when both have
an emotional breakdown or the many times Wilder's completely naive
character walks head first into trouble.
[English,
108min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
The Tao of Steve
(2000) |
7.5
/10 |
Rather generic premise helped tremendously by excellent performance of Donald
Logue (one of Blade's best aspects) who creates a thoroughly likable
character. Clever dialogue adds to the mix along with good supporting cast.
[English,
87min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Training Day
(2000) |
7
/10 |
Denzel Washington wisely takes leave of absence from wholesome roles, here chewing through scenes
as muscle car driving, leather coat & silver chain wearing "bad cop." Ethan
Hawke is good here as newly assigned rookie partner who has an eye opener of a
day (though Oscar nod is questionable). Plot enters familiar territory often
and has share of contrivances, but Denzel injects enough energy with his
dangerous, unpredictable character to push story past looser sections.
[English, 120min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Unfaithful
(2002) |
7 /10 |
Richard Gere is good and
Diane Lane especially strong. Surprisingly erotic sex scenes
are a throwback to 80's style soft core. Well shot movie works for 3/4's until
raising the stakes too high, then stumbling through implausibility to ambiguous
conclusion.
[English, 124min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Videodrome
(1983) |
7
/10 |
David Cronnenberg
tackles the affects of TV sex and violence with trademark graphic makeup FX
and quasi-sci-fi paranoia. A young James Woods sizzles with sleaze as producer
of independent station devoted to depraved programming. After viewing an
underground broadcast of torture and death, he develops horrifying
hallucinations that be result of mind control conspiracy. Overall message
looses focus towards end but subject matter is more relevant today than ever.
[English,
87min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
V for Vendetta
(2005) |
7.5
/10 |
Often compelling,
highly
topical 1984 inspired sci-fi thriller truly excels for nearly 75% of
running time before succumbing to mildly derivative climax. Natalie Portman,
free of Star Wars universe, displays impressive range opposite Hugo
Weaving's charming masked enigma. Provocative political commentary
(occasionally verging on anti-American) raises thought-provoking questions
about government power and control by fear. Imperfections aside, an
intellectually and emotionally satisfying action movie.
[English, 132min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Waking Life
(2001) |
7.5
/10 |
Insightful commentary
on life, bordering pretentious at times, linked together by unprecedented
frame-by-frame animation of live action footage. Artistic style varies
from segment to segment, with some clearly more effective than others. Sky's the limit on it's creative options
for Linklater, but this
only gets past the tree line a few times. There's a better movie waiting to be
made with this technique.
[English,
99min, R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
X2: X-men United
(2003) |
7.5
/10 |
Phenomenal
improvement over half-baked first installment avoids standard adaptation
pitfalls, stifled only by ill paced, throwaway plot. Significantly fleshed out
roles add much needed emotional depth while minor additions like Nightcrawler
pave way for fun action set pieces (Magneto’s clever prison escape among best).
Accomplishes rare task of believably meshing fantasy universe with real life
drama, owed to competent acting and confidence in material.
[English,
133min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
xXx
(2002) |
7 /10 |
Big, dumb, action movie has one-liners as cheesy as they come and a plot with
the complexity of simple addition, but never takes itself more serious than a
paper cut. Insane stunts (especially avalanche scene) provide a few "holy sh_t" moments and Vin
Diesel only adds to the larger than life fun of this guilty pleasure.
[English, 124min,
PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Yojimbo (1961) |
7
/10 |
Sanjuro,
one of film's best mercenaries, plots a torn town's people against each other
for his own benefit. Well made movie on all accounts, but the sequel
Sanjuro handles a similar plot with greater success.
[Japanese,
110min, PG-13] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Young Adam
(2003) |
7 /10 |
Moody
character study focused on reserved, sexually charged Ewan
McGregor as barge-riding drifter who is consumed after discovery of
a woman's body. Splintered chronology is at first confusing,
eventually heightening impact of key revelations, both surrounding
plot and McGregor's progressively less sympathetic character (though
well-acted). While consistently compelling, end result is short of
satisfying due to unresolved emotional turmoil, even if avoiding
cop-out climax.
[English, 93min,
R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
Young Frankenstein
(1974) |
7.5
/10 |
Gene Wilder is great
as the frenzied grandson of the famous reanimator in this entertaining parody.
Aided by strong supporting cast of quirky characters (Kenneth Mars' one armed
police inspector stands out), and rich B&W photography not common to a modern
comedy. While there are some laugh out loud moments, most of movie is
'smile-to-chuckle' range material and the pace slows in second half. [English, 106min,
PG] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
|
Y tu mamá también
(2001) |
7.5
/10 |
Sexually explicit (!) road trip movie with unlikely participants. Raw,
handheld cinematography captures Mexican life well and natural performances
are very strong, but story covers familiar territory where it should
transcend. [Spanish, 105min,
R] |
|
Top Page |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|